Privacy and cookies policy

Below you can read about how we treat your personal information and how we use cookies on our website.

1. Introduction

1.1      We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal and sensitive information.

1.2     By using our website or contracting with Entice Energy Supply Limited, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1     We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)     Personal information that you provide to us when registering with our website or taken over the phone including your address, telephone number, email address and date of birth.

(b)     Bank Account information for the setup of Direct Debit Payments or individual card payments.

(c)     Sensitive information relating to any disability or condition that requires us to store this information under our licence obligations to maintain a Priority Services Register for such customers.

(d)     Any other personal information that you choose to send to us

2.2     Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using personal information

3.1     Personal and sensitive information submitted to us through our website, over email or telephone will be used for the purposes specified in this policy, in our terms and conditions or on the relevant pages of our website www.enticeenergy.com

3.2     We may use your personal information to:

(a)     Provide you with information you have requested about our products or services.

(b)     Meet our contractual obligations to you.

(c)     Meet our regulatory and legal obligations

(d)     Contact you for the purpose of billing, account maintenance or to tell you about products or services we are offering.

(e)     Help prevent and monitor debt, fraud and loss.

(f)      Train our staff including recording and monitoring your calls and emails with us.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2     We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3     We may disclose your personal information:

(a)     To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)     In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk;

(d)     To credit-reference or debt collection agencies if you owe money to us.

(e)     If we are asked to by the regulator OFGEM

(f)      To Relevant gas transporters, meter asset managers, meter reading agencies, Direct Debit providers, Software providers and our licenced gas shipper in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and meet our licence requirements.

(g)     For the purposes of the Theft Risk Assessment Service Arrangements as required by us under our Gas Supplier License.

(h)     If we sell one or more of our businesses.

4.4     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers

5.1     Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2     Information that we collect may be transferred in order to meet our obligations to you to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: United States of America and India.

5.4     You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal information

6.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law and regulation;

(b)     if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of personal information

7.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.3     You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

8. Amendments

8.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy [by email or through the private messaging system on our website].

9. Your rights

9.1     You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)     The payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)     The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity

9.2     We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3     You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4     In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Third party websites

10.1   Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2   We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating information

11.1   Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. About cookies

12.1   A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2   Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.3   Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.4   Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

13. Our cookies

13.1   We may use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

14. Analytics cookies

14.1   We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

14.2   Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

14.3   The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

 

15. Blocking cookies

15.1   Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)     in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b)     in Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c)     in Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

15.2   Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

15.3   If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

16. Deleting cookies

16.1   You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)     in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b)     in Firefox (version 39), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c)     in Chrome (version 44), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

16.2   Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

18. Data protection registration

17.1   We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

17.2   Our data protection registration number is ZA202134

19. Our details

18.1   This website is owned and operated by Entice Energy Supply Limited

18.2   We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09460621, and our registered office is at Laurie House, Colyear Street, Derby, DE1 1LA.

18.3   Our principal place of business is at Laurie House, Colyear Street, Derby, DE1 1LA.

18.4   You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form or by email to help@enticeenergy.com