Privacy and cookies policy

Below you can read about how we treat your personal information and how we use cookies on our website.

1. Introduction

1.1      We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal and sensitive information collected over our website, the telephone or from third parties such as comparison sites.

1.2     By using our website or contracting with Entice Energy Supply Limited, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1     We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)     Personal information that you provide to us when registering with us over our website, over the phone or via a third party agent (e.g. a comparison site) including your address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and IP address.

(b)     Bank Account information for the setup of Direct Debit Payments or individual card payments.

(c)     Sensitive information relating to any disability or condition that requires us to know this information under our license obligations to maintain a Priority Services Register for such customers.

(d)     Any other personal information that you choose to send to us

2.2     Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using personal information

3.1     Personal and sensitive information submitted to us through our website, over email or telephone will be used only for the purposes set out below in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, keep you informed about your gas account and supply and to fulfil our legal and gas license obligations.

3.2     We may use your personal information to:

(a)     Provide you with information you have requested about our products or services.

(b)     Meet our contractual obligations to you

(c)     Meet our regulatory and legal obligations

(d)     Contact you for the purpose of billing, account maintenance or to tell you about products or services we are offering such as new tariffs.

(e)     Help prevent and monitor debt, fraud and gas theft.

(f)      Train our staff including recording and monitoring your calls and emails with us.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2     We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3     We may disclose your personal information:

(a)     To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)     In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)     In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk;

(d)     To credit-reference or debt collection agencies if you owe money to us.

(e)     If we are asked to by the regulator OFGEM

(f)      To Relevant gas transporters, meter asset managers, meter reading agencies, Direct Debit providers, Software providers and our licensed gas shipper in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and meet our license requirements.

(g)     To the Theft Risk Assessment Service administered by Experian for the purposes of detecting gas theft which is a license obligation under our Gas Supplier License.

(h)     If we sell one or more of our businesses.

4.4     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties and will never sell or rent your personal or sensitive information to a third party for marketing purposes.

5. Communicating with you

 5.1     In order to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and to fulfill our gas supplier license obligations it is necessary that we send certain communications to you over email and sometimes in the post. These include:

(a)     Welcome letters and tariff information when you enter into a contract with us.

(b)     Monthly Statements emailed to your nominated email address.

(c)     Meter reading requests in order to bill you accurately on actual usage.

(d)     Information about when your fixed tariff is coming to an end.

(e)     Any other communication required in order for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and meet our license obligations as an energy supplier.

6. International data transfers

6.1     All of your personal and sensitive information will be stored securely on servers based in the European Union at all times

6.2    As part of the services offered to you, the personal and sensitive information which you provide to us may on occasion be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. As an example, our billing software provider is located outside of the European Union in India and it may on occasion be necessary for their employees and representatives to have access to your personal and sensitive data in order to provide the necessary services to Entice Energy Supply Limited for us to meet our contractual obligations to you. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. For example ensuring that our billing software provider maintains its ISO 27001 Accreditation and including model contract clauses in our contracts that legally ensure they will use and protect your data in line with European Data Protection Laws.

6.3     By using our services you expressly agree to the transfers of personal and sensitive information outside of the European Union as described in this Section 5.

7. Retaining personal information

7.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law and regulation;

(b)     if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of personal information

8.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2     You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing your online account confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our online account).

9. Amendments

9.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy by email

10. Your rights

10.1     You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)     The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity

10.2     We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3     You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4     In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.5     You can view the information we hold on you by logging into your online account. If any of the information is incorrect or out of date then please email us at help@enticeenergy.com and we will update this for you.

11. Third party websites

11.1   Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2   We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

12.1   Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. About cookies

13.1   A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.2   Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted

by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.3   Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.4   Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

14. Cookies we use on our site

14.1   We may use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

14.2   We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

14.3   Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

14.4   The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

 

15. Blocking cookies

15.1   Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)     in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b)     in Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c)     in Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

15.2   Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

15.3   If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

16. Deleting cookies

16.1   You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)     in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b)     in Firefox (version 39), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c)     in Chrome (version 44), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

16.2   Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

18. Data protection registration

18.1   We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

18.2   Our data protection registration number is ZA202134

19. Our details

19.1   This website is owned and operated by Entice Energy Supply Limited

19.2   We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09460621, and our registered office is at Ransomwood Hall South, Ransomwood, Mansfield, NG21 0HJ

19.3   Our principal place of business is at Ransomwood Hall South, Ransomwood, Mansfield, NG21 0HJ

19.4   You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form or by email to help@enticeenergy.com